Georgian Society of Neurosonology and Cerebral Hemodynamics - GSNCH
DSC00425 DSC00407 DSC00409 DSC00410 DSC00413 DSC00414 DSC00423
First Meeting of Georgian Society of Neurosonology and Cerebral Hemodynamics (GSNCH)
September 19, 2012
On September 19, 2012 the First Meeting of GSNCH was held at DEKA Medical Center University Clinic in Tbilisi, Georgia. There is an urgent need to implement the practice of Neurosonology in Georgia in the clinical practice and research because it could substantially improve the care and treatment of patients with cerebrovascular diseases (CVD). This first conference was organized by GSNCH and directed toward providing information about the most advanced techniques of cerebral circulation investigation with transcranial Doppler (TCD) ultrasound, the role of TCD in the diagnosis and management of patients with CVD and prevention of stroke.
The invited speakers were Prof. Alexander Razumovsky, PhD, FAHA (USA), who offered lecture describing current status of Neurosonology, TCD diagnosis and monitoring of cerebral vasospasm after subarachnoid hemorrhage of different etiology, evaluation of cerebral vasoreactivity, sonothrombolysis, cerebral circulation monitoring procedures and some new developments in TCD applications. Prof. Alexander Dzhanashvili MD, PhD, RVS (USA), presented interesting lecture about Neurosonology technique of examination. In addition, he conducted hands-on practice session. Dr. Marina Alpaidze, MD (Georgia) presented lecture describing new functional method (fTCD) of ultrasound diagnostics for posterior circulation disorders, the role of different vasoactive medications and follow-up evaluation using TCD and transcranial color coded (TCCD) technique.
We hope that this first meeting of the GSNCH will encourage all members and meeting attendees to actively support implementation of ultrasound in the local stroke programs in Georgia. It was essential meeting for GSNCH, professionals and students interested in implementation of Neurosonology in clinical practice as well as in the research activity. In addition, we would like to express our sincere gratitude to Care/Fusion Corp. for their support.
In the future the GSNCH is planning to organize the follow up meetings with more specific topics to cover and will offer a comprehensive overview of the latest discoveries and knowledge in Neurosonology.
President of GSNCH                                                                                                                                                              Secretary of GSNCH
M. Alpaidze MD                                                                                                                                                                         N. Kurashvili MD